Kg Const., Inc. v. Sherman
[…] Sherman worked for KG. In response, Mr. Sherman contends substantial evidence existed to support the hearing examiner's determination that his employment was a proximate cause of his injury, and that the statutes did not require the work must be the sole cause of the injury.

[¶ 11] An employee seeking compensation for an injury that occurs over a substantial period of time is statutorily required to prove several elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Baxter v. Sinclair Oil Corp., 2004 WY 138, ¶ 11, 100 P.3d 427, 431 (Wyo.2004). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603(a) (LexisNexis 2003) provides:

(a) The burden of proof in contested cases involving injuries which occur over a substantial period of time is on the employee to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment and to prove by a preponderance of evidence that:

(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and the injury;

(ii) The injury can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the employment;

(iii) The injury can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause;

(iv) The injury does not come from a hazard to which employees would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; and

(v) The injury is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee.

"[Section] 27-14-603 was intended to require a higher burden of proof for workers claiming benefits for illnesses or injuries developing over time without a definite triggering accident or event.