Kibbe v. Town of Milton
[…] The plaintiff appeals, arguing that the superior court erred by ruling that the statute is "directory" in nature rather than mandatory, and that "the clear intent of the voters" is sufficient to override the express prohibitory language of the statute. The actual vote count is not in dispute; the parties agree that if the sticker votes are counted, Ball's election would stand, but if the sticker votes are invalidated as defective, the plaintiff would have a plurality of votes.

RSA 659:65, II provides: "A ballot shall be regarded as defective in part and that part shall not be tabulated if ... (b) The ballot has attached to it an adhesive slip, sticker, or paster not prepared in accordance with RSA 656:21 in the space for any office, but the rest of the ballot admits to counting...." RSA 656:21 (1996), in turn, authorizes the use of stickers by election officials, in the event of a candidate's death or disqualification after the ballot has been printed, to affix the name of a substitute candidate to the ballots prior to the election.