Kidd v. State, No. 4D08-1174.
[…] Section 775.15, Florida Statutes, sets out the statutes of limitations for different degrees of criminal offenses. Unless otherwise provided, the prosecution for second and third degree felonies must be commenced within three years after commission of the offense. § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Forgery is an offense under section 831.01 and dealing in stolen property is an offense under section 812.019. The three-year statute of limitations applies to the forgery charge, but the state has five years to prosecute the charge for dealing in stolen property. § 812.035(10), Fla. Stat.

Section 775.15(4), Florida Statutes, provides in part:

(a) Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document.

(b) A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.

Based on the sworn allegations in Kidd's motion and in this petition, he has been in state custody the entire time and it appears the statute of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Goings v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • November 22, 2011
    ...diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state.” § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (1993) (emphasis supplied). See Kidd v. State, 985 So.2d 1180, 1181 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (“The state has the burden of proving that prosecution is not barred by the statute of limitations. Cunnell v. State, 9......
  • Schuster v. State
    • United States