Kidder v. Chaffee Cnty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] We review an administrative agency's conclusions of law de novo. Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 84 P.3d 1023, 1029 (Colo.2004); see§ 24–4–106(7), (11)(e), C.R.S.2011. If an agency action is contrary to law, we must hold the action unlawful and remand the case for further proceedings. § 24–4–106(7), (11)(e).

In interpreting a statute, a reviewing court must determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Davison, 84 P.3d at 1029. If the language is clear, we interpret the statute according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id.

III. Removal of Time Adjustment

Section 39–1–104(10.2)(a) and (d) provides that comparative sales data “shall be adjusted to the final day of the data gathering period.” When the word “shall” is used in a statute, it ordinarily creates a mandatory obligation. Hodges v. People, 158 P.3d...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.