Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Sec'y of Labor
[…] S. Rep. No. 91-1282, at 6. Thus, for a two-year period following the OSH Act's effective date, the Secretary was to, "as soon as practicable" and "[w]ithout regard to" the rulemaking procedures in section 6(b) or the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 500 et seq. , promulgate as an OSH standard "any national consensus standard, and any established Federal standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees," 29 U.S.C. § 655(a). A "national consensus standard" is one "adopted and promulgated by a nationally recognized standards-producing organization," following certain procedural safeguards. Id. § 652(9).2 An "established Federal standard," by comparison, is "any operative occupational safety and health standard established by any agency of the United States ... or contained in any Act of Congress" as of the OSH Act's enactment. Id. § 652(10).

The Secretary soon invoked his section 6(a) authority and, excused from formal rulemaking, adopted scores of national consensus and established Federal standards as OSH standards.