Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Sec'y of Labor
[…] Reg. at 10,601.4 Although promulgation as distinct Part 1910 standards suggested that the original Walsh-Healey standards were to have a broader scope than those first promulgated under the CSA and LHWCA, their reach was far from clear. On the one hand, § 1910.5(c)(2) seemed to contemplate that the general standards in Part 1910, i.e., those derived from Walsh-Healey standards, were meant to fill in regulatory gaps left by particular standards, like the construction standards prescribed in Subpart B. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(2) ("[A]ny standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry , even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, ... to the extent that none of such particular standards applies.") (emphasis added). On the other hand, § 1910.5(e) appeared to foreclose such a broad application, declaring that any OSH standard derived from a Walsh-Healey standard "is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Teva Pharm. USA, Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
    • United States