Kilby v. Culpeper Dept. of Soc. Services
[…] Id.

1. Felony Assault

Kilby argues that the trial court erred by determining that his parental rights should be terminated under Code § 16.1-283(E)(iii) because, he contends, his conviction under Code § 40.1-103 for cruelty or injury to a child is not "an offense ... that constitutes felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury or felony bodily wounding resulting in serious bodily injury or felony sexual assault" within the meaning of Code § 16.1-283(E)(iii). We disagree.

Code § 40.1-103 provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person employing or having the custody of any child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered or the health of such child to be injured, or willfully or negligently to cause or permit such child to be placed in a situation that its life, health or morals may be endangered, or to cause or permit such child to be overworked, tortured, tormented, mutilated, beaten or cruelly treated.

In Brown v.