Kilby v. Culpeper Dept. of Soc. Services
[…] Code § 16.1-281(B)(3) uses the exact same language as Code § 16.1-283(E)(iii). According to Code § 16.1-281(B)(3), a child welfare agency is no longer required to reunite a child with his or her parent:

if the court finds that ... the parent has been convicted of an offense under the laws of the Commonwealth ... that constitutes felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury or felony bodily wounding resulting in serious bodily injury or felony sexual assault, if the victim of the offense was a child of the parent....

Code § 16.1-281(B), again like Code § 16.1-283(E), defines "serious bodily injury" as an injury "that involves substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty." However, neither Code § 16.1-281, nor Code § 16.1-283 defines the term "felony assault." Thus, we interpreted that phrase in Brown, 43 Va.App. at 205, 597 S.E.2d at 214.