Kilgore v. Barnes, 2029
[…] On June 14, 1984, this action for medical malpractice was filed.

The question to be answered on interlocutory appeal is which statute of limitation applies. Appellants argue that the general six-year statute of limitations applies, Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 15-1-49 (1972), and this cause of action became time barred in 1980. Appellee contends that the new malpractice statute of limitations, Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 15-1-36, enacted in 1976, applies. Section 15-1-36 provides that it "shall apply only to actions the cause of which occurred on or after July 1, 1976."

Until recently, this Court has steadfastly maintained that no interlocutory appeal lies from circuit court, except in those cases where the sole ground for ordering a new trial by the trial court is the excessiveness or inadequacy of damages. See Cotton v.