Kilgore v. State
[…] ARE COUNSEL APPOINTED TO PROVIDE COLLATERAL REPRESENTATION TO DEFENDANTS SENTENCED TO DEATH, PURSUANT TO SECTION 27.702, AUTHORIZED TO BRING PROCEEDINGS TO ATTACK THE VALIDITY OF A PRIOR FIRST-DEGREE MURDER CONVICTION THAT WAS USED AS A PRIMARY AGGRAVATOR IN THE DEATH SENTENCING PHASE?

The statute is not clear on the extent of CCRC's representation under the unique circumstances of this case. Section 27.702(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed against such persons in the state courts, federal courts in this state, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, and the United States Supreme Court. The capital collateral regional counsel and the attorney appointed pursuant to s. 27.710 shall file only those post-conviction collateral actions authorized by statute. (emphasis supplied)

Section 27.711(11), Florida Statutes, provides: