Kilgore v. State
[…] Section 27.702(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed against such persons in the state courts, federal courts in this state, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, and the United States Supreme Court. The capital collateral regional counsel and the attorney appointed pursuant to s. 27.710 shall file only those post-conviction collateral actions authorized by statute. (emphasis supplied)

Section 27.711(11), Florida Statutes, provides:

An attorney appointed under s. 27.710 [Registry of attorneys applying to represent persons in post-conviction capital collateral proceedings; certification of minimum requirements; appointment by trial counsel]3 to represent a capital defendant may not represent the capital defendant during a retrial, a resentencing proceeding, a proceeding commenced under chapter 940, a proceeding challenging a conviction or sentence other than the conviction and sentence of death for which the appointment was made, or any civil litigation other than habeas corpus proceedings. (emphasis supplied)

The above language does not explicitly deal with the situation where, as here, a previous conviction is the primary aggravator for imposition of the death penalty, and to challenge the death penalty, the previous conviction must be challenged.