Kilian v. Atkinson
[…] The Legislature's broad policy statement for chapter 49.60 RCW does not, standing alone, support Plaintiffs' argument that age is included among the protected classes listed in RCW 49.60.030(1). The law against discrimination includes a policy statement proclaiming that discriminatory practices are "a matter of state concern." The Legislature has made it clear that the State has an obligation to eliminate and prevent discrimination because it "menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state."18 Under the heading "Purpose of chapter," RCW 49.60.010 provides, in part, that:
The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability ... are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.
....
(Emphasis added.)
A declaration of policy in a legislative act, however, serves only as an important guide in determining the intended effect of the operative sections.19 In reading the applicable statutes together to determine the legislative intent and to achieve a harmonious...