Kilian v. Atkinson
[…] Another statute, RCW 49.44.090, prohibits age discrimination in employment, referring to an "individual who is forty years of age or older." (Emphasis added.) The certified question, though, refers specifically and only to RCW 49.60.030, which states, in part, in subsections (1) and (2):
(1) The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability ... is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination;
....
(2) Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys' fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 ....
(Emphasis added.)
Age is not included in the listing of protected classes under RCW 49.60.030(1). The statute is clear and unambiguous. Its language is not susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. In Marquis v. City of Spokane, this court, although only in a footnote, observed that the Legislature expressly limited its specification of protected classes in RCW 49.60.030(1) to race, creed, color, national origin, sex, and disability.17 The Legislature refers to age discrimination in employment only in RCW 49.60.180 and RCW 49.44.090.
Plaintiffs acknowledge that on its face RCW 49.60.030 does not include age in its listing of protected classes.