Killebrew v. United States, 18114.
[…] Killebrew v. United States, 18114.

Decision Date26 February 1960
Docket NumberNo. 18114.,18114.
PartiesRaphael KILLEBREW, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES of America, Appellee.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit

Roy Cook, Kansas City, Kan., for appellant.

Howard C. Walker, Asst. U. S. Atty., Russell B. Wine, U. S. Atty., San Antonio, Tex., for appellee.

Before RIVES, Chief Judge, and HUTCHESON and TUTTLE, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.

Appellant seeks relief under 28 U.S. C.A. § 2255. His main insistence is that the indictment charged no crime under the following part of 18 U.S.C.A. § 481:

"Whoever, within the United States except by lawful authority, controls, holds, or possesses any plate, stone, or other thing, or any part thereof, from which has been printed or may be printed any counterfeit note, bond, obligation, or other security, in whole or in part, of any foreign government, bank, or corporation, or uses such plate, stone, or other thing, or knowingly permits or suffers the same to be used in counterfeiting such foreign obligations, or any part thereof * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

The indictment charged: