Killingsworth v. Poon
[…] Upon appellee's motion, the trial court deleted certain portions of Dr. Johnson's affidavit. After the trial court's deletions, Dr. Johnson's affidavit stated in relevant part that, from his examination of appellant, the only apparent cause of her punctured lung was "the injections she received on the previous day". However, nowhere in the affidavit did Dr. Johnson state that it was his expert medical opinion that in administering the injections appellee had failed to exercise a reasonable degree of care and skill required under the circumstances.

OCGA § 51-1-27 (Code Ann. § 84-924) provides that "[a] person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had." It has been held that "[t]he degree of care and skill required is that which, under similar conditions and like surrounding circumstances is ordinarily employed by the profession generally." Hayes v. Brown, 108 Ga.App. 360, 363(1), 133 S.E.2d 102 (1963).