Kilpatrick v. Board of Educ. of Town of Fairfield
[…] First, the fees must not be greater than the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive representative, and second, the fees must represent the costs of collective bargaining, contract administration and grievance adjustment.

A

The first requirement of § 10-153a(b) is that the annual service fee may not be "greater than the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive bargaining representative organization...." The words of a statute are to be given their commonly approved meaning unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed. State v. Pellegrino, 194 Conn. 279, 284, 480 A.2d 537 (1984). Intent is to be ascertained from the language of the statute if plain and unambiguous. State v.