Kilpatrick v. Board of Educ. of Town of Fairfield
[…] The plaintiff argues in her appeal that the court erred in: (1) failing to find that the service fee that the defendants collected from her was illegal because it exceeded the dues of the FEA, and thereby violated § 10-153a(b); and (2) failing to grant the plaintiff a permanent injunction and to award damages.

I

This appeal focuses on the issue of whether the service fee provided for in the collective bargaining agreement between the defendants violates the express terms of § 10-153a(b). That section provides in part that all employees in a bargaining unit may be required as a condition of employment to "pay to the exclusive bargaining representative of such employees an annual service fee, not greater than the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive bargaining representative organization, which represents the cost of collective bargaining, contract administration and grievance adjustment...." There are therefore two requirements pursuant to this section for assessing fees to nonmembers of an exclusive bargaining representative.