Kilpatrick v. Martin K. Eby Const. Co., Inc.
[…] With certain foreknowledge that counsel of record for plaintiff would wholeheartedly concur with the analysis of counsel of record for defendant contained in ¶ 4 of the Notice of Removal that "the amount in controversy in this action exceeds the sum of $10,000.00, exclusive of interest and costs," the Court concludes and holds that amount in controversy requirement has been met, albeit not technically.
28 U.S.C. § 1445. Nonremovable actions
28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) provides:
(c) A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.