Kim v. Dept. of Transp., A98A2460.
[…] After Kim was injured in an automobile accident, he filed suit against DOT alleging improper design of the highway. DOT filed a special appearance answer to the complaint that, among other defenses, asserted failure to give ante-litem notice as required by the GTCA and lack of jurisdiction. The last page of the pleading contained the notice: "PLEASE ADDRESS ALL COMMUNICATIONS TO: [The name and address of the Assistant Attorney General responsible for the litigation]."

DOT moved to dismiss the complaint because Kim had not complied with the ante-litem notice provisions of OCGA § 50-21-26. The motion relied upon OCGA § 50-21-26(a) which provides that "[n]o person, firm, or corporation having a tort claim against the state under this article shall bring any action against the state upon such claim without first giving notice of the claim." The notice must "be given in writing and shall be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained from the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services. In addition, a copy shall be delivered personally to or mailed by first-class mail to the state government entity, the act or omissions of which are asserted as the basis of the claim." OCGA § 50-21-26(a)(2).