Kim v. U.S.A
[…] Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). As such, the assessment serves as a "trigger" for administrative enforcement efforts such as tax liens or levies to collect outstanding taxes. Id. at 102. In contrast, a taxpayer receives a notice of assessment after his liability is set. The notice of assessment signifies the beginning of the Commission's enforcement efforts. Thus, the notice of assessment, unlike the assessment itself, is a precursor to the filing of a lien and the execution of a levy.

In addition, § 6303 requires notice of assessment "after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203." 26 U.S.C. § 6303. Unlike § 6303, however, § 6203 appears in the statutory chapter entitled "Assessment" and does notrequire prior notice to the taxpayer.