Kim v. U.S.A
[…] As such, the assessment serves as a "trigger" for administrative enforcement efforts such as tax liens or levies to collect outstanding taxes. Id. at 102. In contrast, a taxpayer receives a notice of assessment after his liability is set. The notice of assessment signifies the beginning of the Commission's enforcement efforts. Thus, the notice of assessment, unlike the assessment itself, is a precursor to the filing of a lien and the execution of a levy.

In addition, § 6303 requires notice of assessment "after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203." 26 U.S.C. § 6303. Unlike § 6303, however, § 6203 appears in the statutory chapter entitled "Assessment" and does notrequire prior notice to the taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. § 6203 ("Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.") Placement of the provision requiring notice of assessment in the chapter pertaining to "collection" is not happenstance. it strongly suggests the notice of assessment referred to in § 6303 pertains to collections, while those actions authorized under § 6203 do not.