Kimble v. United States
[…] See, e.g. , Ninestar Tech. Co. v. Int'l Trade Comm'n , 667 F.3d 1373, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2012).

Congress enacted the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) to ensure that citizens paid taxes on income earned abroad. See Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970). The regulations implementing 31 U.S.C. § 5314, a codification of the BSA, require any U.S. citizen "having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country" to report certain details about the account to the Treasury Department. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). This report must be made each year by filing a Form TD F 90-22.1, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR). Id. § 1010.306(c). An FBAR must be filed "with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year." Id. The familiar Form 1040, used by every United States resident filing a personal federal income tax return, includes Schedule B, which contains a check-the-box question that puts a taxpayer on notice as to this obligation. See United States v.