Kimbrell v. United States
[…] No doubt the Federal Tort Claims Act is a statute of the Congress, as to which its will is controlling. However, the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2674, provides that the "United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual in like circumstances," with exceptions not now relevant. Again it is the Congress speaking, but it adopts the state substantive law so as to put the United States on a parity with other employers in the state where the accident occurred. In 28 U. S.C. § 2401(b), it is provided that "a tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after such claim accrues * * *." In State of Maryland to Use of Burkhardt v.