Kimbrough v. Barnett
[…] State v. Catlin, 84 Tex. 48, 19 S. W. 302.

The superintendent of public education for the state has no jurisdiction of the questions involved in this case, and it was not necessary for the plaintiff below to present his claim to the office to the superintendent before bringing suit.

Under question 5, we will answer all the other questions that we deem necessary. The act of March 30, 1899, in so far as it relates to the election of trustees for public schools in independent school districts, and fixes the term of office of such trustees, is void; being in conflict with article 16, § 30, of the constitution, which reads as follows: "The duration of all offices not fixed by this constitution shall never exceed two years; provided, that when a railroad commission is created by law, it shall be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • Shepherd v. San Jacinto Junior College Dist.
    • United States
    • Texas Supreme Court
    • December 19, 1962
    ...516, 535, 8 S.W.2d 655; Theisen v. Robison, 117 Tex. 489, 8 S.W.2d 646; Walker v.