Kimmel v. Commonwealth
[…] Here, applying KRS 533.060(3) in isolation would lead to a conclusion that the trial court correctly imposed a forty-year sentence.

However, we must also apply KRS 532.110(1)(c), which imposes a maximum aggregate sentence of the longest extended term authorized by KRS 532.080. Based on the offenses for which Kimmel was convicted, the maximum term of imprisonment is twenty years, in accordance with KRS 532.080(6)(b). Notably, KRS 532.110(1)(c) states:

The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT