Kimmel v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court followed the jury's recommendation and ran the two twenty-year sentences consecutively for a total sentence of forty years and entered the final judgment.

In McClanahan v. Commonwealth, 308 S.W.3d 694, 699 (Ky. 2010), the Court explained that for a PFO convicted of a Class C felony, the aggregate of the sentences imposed could not lawfully exceed twenty years. KRS 532.080 provides the same sentence limitation for Class D felonies. However, albeit in a footnote, the Court also noted that "[t]here are several statutory exceptions to this general rule," including KRS 533.060(3). McClanahan, 308 S.W.3d at 699 n.8.

KRS 533.060(3) states:

[w]hen a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.

This issue requires analysis of the interplay between KRS 532.110, KRS 532.080 (the first-degree PFO statute), and KRS 533.060.

The Commonwealth argues that KRS 533.060(3) controls and, as such, the trial court did not err in sentencing Kimmel to forty years in prison. When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for a prior offense, KRS 533.060(3) prohibits the imposition of a sentence for the offense committed while awaiting trial that runs concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person was awaiting trial. The practical effect is that the trial court must run the sentence for the offense committed while awaiting trial consecutively with the confinement for the offense for which the person was awaiting trial. Here, applying KRS 533.060(3) in isolation would lead to a conclusion that the trial court correctly imposed a forty-year sentence.