Kincaid v. Yount
[…] Gough Lumber Co. v. Crawford (1931), 124 Ohio St. 46, 176 N.E. 677; Becker v. Wilson (1929), 30 Ohio App. 340, 165 N.E. 108; Mizner v. Paul (1918), 30 Ohio C.D. 484, 29 Ohio C.C. (N.S.) 33. A lease of more than three years that is not noted on the certificate is ineffective against a bona fide purchaser for value. Corvington v. Heppert (1952), 156 Ohio St. 411, 103 N.E.2d 558 .

Plaintiff contends that his rights arise from exceptions to the requirement for notation or memorialization of all encumbrances as set forth in R.C. 5309.28:

"Every applicant in a land registration case who without fraud on his part receives a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land, who takes a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold such land free from all estates, encumbrances, and rights except those noted on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • In re Morgeson
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, Sixth Circuit
    • 25 Julio 2007
    ...or encumbrances not noted on the certificate of title are deemed unenforceable as to a bona fide purchaser. See Kincaid v.