King County Water Dist. No. 68 v. Tax Com'n
[…] Both parties agree that the sole question in this appeal is whether the above-mentioned receipts constituted 'operating revenue' of the Water District within the purview of RCW chapter 82.16 as it existed prior to the 1959 amendment.
The issue posed requires that we determine whether the statute makes a distinction between nonoperating and operating revenue of a water utility business. The respondent argues first, that the transactions in the instant case were not within the operation of a water distribution business as defined under RCW 82.16.010(4). We agree. The statute specifically provides that a "Water distribution business' means the business of operating a plant or system for the distribution of water for hire or sale.' This presupposes the existence of a plant to operate. Constructing, installing, and inspecting facilities for the purpose of operating a plant do not constitute operations of such facilities as expressly provided for under this statutory definition.