King's Cove Marina, LLC v. Lambert Commercial Constr.
[…] DECISION
I. Leave to File a Supplemental Complaint

United claims the district court erred by granting King's Cove leave to file a supplemental complaint against United as a garnishee pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 571.75 (2018).

The statute provides, in relevant part, that:

In this and all other cases where the garnishee denies liability, the creditor may move the court at any time before the garnishee is discharged, on notice to both the debtor and the garnishee for an order making the garnishee a party to the civil action and granting the creditor leave to file a supplemental complaint against the garnishee and the debtor. The supplemental complaint shall set forth the facts upon which the creditor claims to charge the garnishee. If probable cause is shown, the motion shall be granted.

Id., subd. 4.

When the material facts are not in dispute, "appellate courts should review de novo the determination of whether probable cause exists in a garnishment action." McGlothlin v. Steinmetz, 751 N.W.2d 75, 81 (Minn. 2008).