King v. Director of Midland County Dept. of Social Services
[…] Williams v. Secretary of State, supra, Scholten v. Rhoades, 67 Mich.App. 736, 242 N.W.2d 509 (1976). Statutes are to be construed so as to avoid absurd consequences. Williams v. Secretary of State, supra, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Kurylowicz, 67 Mich.App. 568, 242 N.W.2d 530 (1976).

The preamble to 1939 P.A. 280, which established the Social Welfare Act, lists among the purposes of the Act the protection of the welfare of the people of Michigan and the provision of general relief to poor and unfortunate persons. The Act creates county departments of social services, M.C.L.A. § 400.45(1), M.S.A. § 16.445(1), whose duties are defined in M.C.L.A. § 400.55; M.S.A. § 16.455, which states in part:

"The county department shall administer a public welfare program, as follows:

"(a) To grant general relief . . . to any person domiciled in the county who has a legal settlement in the state." (Emphasis supplied.)

Generally, unless other considerations compel a contrary conclusion, the use of the word "shall" means that the statute is mandatory. Township of Southfield v. Drainage Board for Twelve Towns Relief Drains, 357 Mich. 59, 97 N.W.2d 821 (1959), Lundberg v.