King v. Director of Midland County Dept. of Social Services
[…] The trial court held that while the Board of Commissioners is required to appropriate funds to maintain welfare services, the amount of the appropriation is within its discretion, subject to judicial review for abuse.

At issue is the proper interpretation of § 70 of the Social Welfare Act, M.C.L.A. § 400.70; M.S.A. § 16.470, which provides, in relevant part:

"The county board of supervisors shall, within its discretion, make such appropriations as are necessary to maintain the various welfare services within the county, as provided in this act, and to defray the cost of administration of these services."