King v. King, s. 90-SC-495-D
[…] The respondents then appealed this matter to the Court of Appeals which did not reach the constitutional issue, but reversed the decision of the Boyle Circuit Court on the issue of the best interest of the child. Discretionary review was then granted by this Court.

Two issues are presented on appeal: first, the constitutionality of KRS 405.021; and second, if the statute is constitutional, did the trial court err in finding that the best interest of the child would be served by allowing the grandfather the right of visitation.

KRS 405.021 provides as follows:

REASONABLE VISITATION RIGHTS TO GRANDPARENTS. (1) The circuit court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.

(2) The action shall be brought in Circuit Court in the county in which the child resides.

Counsel for the respondents vigorously argues that the statute in question constitutes an unwarranted intrusion into the liberty interest of parents to rear their children as they see fit. While not being all-inclusive, the Supreme Court of the United States in Meyer v.