King v. King
[…] Based on these assumptions, the Eleventh Circuit poses the following question: Does a breach of the duty to disclose in a confidential relationship also support a breach-of-fiduciary-duty tort claim under Georgia law?

Our answer to this question starts with the law of confidential relationships. A confidential relationship may be created in two categories of circumstances. First, a confidential relationship is created "where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another." OCGA § 23-2-58. Second, a confidential relationship may also be created "where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith." Id. In 2020, an amendment to OCGA § 23-2-58 clarified that this latter circumstance encompasses "fiduciary relationships," as was already established by Georgia law. See Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 2-26. See also Forlaw v.