King v. Kline
[…] To state a claim for defamation, a plaintiff must plead "a false statement, published without privilege or authorization to a third party, constituting fault as judged by, at a minimum, a negligence standard, and it must either cause special harm or constitute defamation per se." Dillon v. City of New York, 261 A.D.2d 34, 38 (1st Dept 1999). Further, the allegation must set forth the exact words uttered or communicated by the defendant or the cause of action will be dismissed. See Manas v. VMS Associations, LLC, 53 A.D.3d 451 (1st Dept 2008); see also CPLR § 3016(a) ("In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint...") Finally, a cause of action for defamation must set forth with particularity how and when the allegedly offending words were communicated and must specifically identify any third-party to whom those words were communicated. See Dillon, 261 A.D.2d at 38.