King v. State
[…] JMK then told Burke to leave, and they drove away.
JMK raises three issues on appeal, challenging: (1) the trial court's rejection of his request for a jury instruction on misdemeanor animal cruelty as a necessary lesser included offense of felony animal cruelty; (2) the trial court's refusal to charge the jury on self-defense in respect to the animal cruelty count; and (3) the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal as to aggravated assault perpetrated against King.
The first issue involves construction of section 828.12, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle, or otherwise, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
(2) A person who intentionally commits an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
§ 828.12(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2007). Subsection (1), the misdemeanor provision, criminalizes the unnecessary killing of an animal. Subsection (2), the felony provision, proscribes an intentional act resulting in an animal's cruel death.