King v. State
[…] Thus, both elements were proven.

As to possession of a knife, the evidence has already been related, and the jury was not required to believe the defendant, that he did not possess a knife while he was in the infirmary.

On all counts, then, the conviction stands. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

2. The charge to the jury was defective, King urges, because the court did not instruct on all the elements of robbery by intimidation, as set out in OCGA § 16-8-40 and the Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. 2, pages 146-148.

The court did charge in substance OCGA § 16-8-41(a) including verbatim: "The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery." The court did not give the charges which King now urges for the first time should have been given.

Aside from all the procedural impediments clinging like barnacles...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Sullivan v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court