Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center v. Richardson, 72-C-1545.
[…] Plaintiff, however, alleges that this court has jurisdiction under Title 28 U. S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a), Title 5 U.S.C. §§ 553, 701-706.

Title 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202 concern themselves with the power of a federal district court to issue declaratory judgments; these sections do not confer jurisdiction where none exists. See Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 671-672, 70 S.Ct. 876, 94 L.Ed. 1194 (1950).

Plaintiff next insists that jurisdiction lies in this court by reason of Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a), the "federal question" statute. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii, however, reads in pertinent part:

"The provisions of . . . subsection . . . h . . . of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

Section 405(h) of Title 42 U.S.C. provides:

"The findings and decisions of the Secretary after a hearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing.