Kingsepp v. Wesleyan University
[…] In support of this argument, they assert that "this basis of jurisdiction applies only to aliens, and not to domestic entities such as the moving defendants." Id. (emphasis in original). Plaintiff's assertion of jurisdiction under section 12, at least as to Wesleyan and Williams, is well founded; it is the moving defendants' argument that is plainly wrong.

Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure authorizes service of process on an out of state party when authorized by a federal statute. Personal jurisdiction in an antitrust action is governed by section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, which provides:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.

Section 12 authorizes out of state service on a corporate defendant in an antitrust action, but does not specifically mention the exercise of personal jurisdiction.