Kingsley v. Sachitano
[…] "The Court heard testimony from the plaintiff, [considered] evidentiary materials submitted, and considered the evidentiary proffer by plaintiff's counsel. For the reasons stated below, the court continues to sustain the objection of Russell Medical Center and will not require the production of the privileged peer review documents.
"The documents plaintiffs seeks are clearly covered by the privilege afforded under § 22-21-8, Ala.Code 1975. The pertinent part of this statute provides as follows:
"(b) All accreditation, quality assurance credentialling and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care professional or institution arising out of matters which are the subject of evaluation and review for accreditation, quality assurance and similar functions, purposes, or activities.'
(Emphasis added.)