Kingsmill Village Condominium Ass'n, Inc. v. Homebanc Federal Sav. Bank
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Morgan v. Ga. Vitrified Brick etc. Co., 196 Ga.App. 779, 780(1), 397 S.E.2d 49. And, the motion " 'should not be granted unless the complaint shows with certainty that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any state of facts that could be proved in support of the claim.' " Southern Gen. Ins. Co. v. Holt, 200 Ga.App. 759, 766(3), 409 S.E.2d 852.

2. OCGA § 44-3-80(f) pertinently provides: "In the event that the holder of a first or secondary purchase money mortgage of record or any other person acquires title to any condominium unit as a result of foreclosure of a first or secondary purchase money mortgage, such holder or other person ... shall not be liable for nor shall the condominium unit be subject to a lien for any assessment under this Code section or under any condominium instrument chargeable to the condominium unit on account of any period prior to the acquisition of title; provided, however, that the unpaid share of an assessment or assessments shall be deemed to be common expenses collectable from all of the unit owners, including such holder or other person and his successors, successors-in-title, and assigns."