Kingston Coal Co. v. Felton Min. Co., Inc.
[…] "Summary judgment may properly be entered in favor of a defendant when the plaintiff's cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations." Colonna v. Rice, 445 Pa.Super. 1, 4, 664 A.2d 979, 980 (1995), alloc. denied, 544 Pa. 599, 674 A.2d 1065 (1996), quoting Brooks v. Sagovia, supra.

First, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in concluding that this cause of action was barred by the statute of limitations. The time period within which a litigant must file an action for conversion is delineated in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(3), which provides that "[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof," must be commenced within two years of the taking or injury. There is a strong policy in Pennsylvania courts favoring the strict application of statutes of limitations. E.J.M. v. Archdiocese of Philadelphia, 424 Pa.Super. 449, 458, 622 A.2d 1388, 1393 (1993).