Kiper v. LA. STATE BD. OF ELEMENTARY EDUC., Civ. A. No. 81-204-A.
[…] Finally, defendants claim plaintiff's title VII claims should be dismissed if plaintiff can not produce a right to sue letter. Because plaintiff has filed the right to sue letters, the title VII claim is no longer subject to dismissal, were it even, for that reason. See Neal v. IAM Local Lodge 2386, 722 F.2d 247 (5th Cir.1984).

The Law: (1) EEOA — The Equal Educational Opportunities Act (EEOA), 20 U.S.C. § 1703(d) provides:

No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color ... by ... (d) discrimination by an educational agency on the basis of race, color ... in the employment, employment conditions, or assignment to schools of its faculty or staff ....