United States v. School District of Ferndale, Mich.
[…] The Equal Educational Opportunity Act contains a list of practices deemed to be denials of equal educational opportunity, 20 U.S.C. § 1703; authorizes suits to remedy denials of equal educational opportunity, 20 U.S.C. § 1706; and establishes a system of remedy principles and procedures to govern court orders designed to correct denials of equal educational opportunity. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1712-18.

The motions to dismiss are based on the contention that The Attorney General has not properly brought the action under 20 U.S.C. § 1706. That section provides:

An individual denied an equal educational opportunity as defined by this part may institute a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States against such parties, and for such relief, as may be appropriate. The Attorney General of the United States (hereinafter in this title referred to as the "Attorney General"), for or in the name of the United States, may also institute such a civil action on behalf of such an individual.

The basic question is the interpretation of "on behalf of such an individual."