Kipp v. Amy Slate's Amoray Dive Ctr., Inc.
[…] Even if Florida tort law extends to the Gulf Stream boundary, Congress has the authority to curtail the reach of Florida law or limit rights granted by Federal law to less than the full extent of Florida's territorial waters as established in the Florida Constitution. For example, the Submerged Lands Act granted Florida the rights to the resources in the submerged lands off Florida's coast extending nine nautical miles from the Gulf coast and three geographic miles from the Atlantic coast. United States v. Fla., 425 U.S. 791, 96 S.Ct. 1840, 48 L.Ed.2d 388 (1976) (interpreting 43 U.S.C. § 1301, et. seq. ). The Submerged Lands Act recognized "the seaward boundaries of a State or its boundaries in the Gulf of Mexico or any of the Great Lakes as they existed at the time such State became a member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by the Congress." 43 U.S.C. § 1301(b). However, it further provided that "in no event shall the term ‘boundaries’ ... be interpreted as extending from the coast line more than three geographical miles into the Atlantic Ocean or the Pacific Ocean, or more than three marine leagues into the Gulf of Mexico." Id.

With this background in mind, we consider whether Congress, by the plain language employed in the DOHSA text, intended to limit Florida's wrongful death remedy to less than Florida's entire territory.