Kirby v. Barletto, 2009 Ohio 5090 (Ohio App. 9/17/2009)
[…] While the jury in this case determined the total amount of appellants' damages proximately caused by the accident, that amount does not necessarily reflect State Farm's liability under the terms of appellants' policy. Accordingly, we conclude that Civ.R. 49(B) does not preclude the trial court's setoff of the amounts appellants received in settlement of their claims against the settling defendants.

{¶11} We next consider the statutory and contractual bases for State Farm's claimed setoff. R.C. 3937.18(C) states that, when an insurance policy includes UIM coverage, "[t]he policy limits of the [UIM] coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured." For purposes of setoff, "amounts available for payment" means "the amounts actually accessible to and recoverable by" a UIM claimant. Littrell v. Wigglesworth, 91 Ohio St.3d 425, 430, 2001-Ohio-87, citing Clark v. Scarpelli, 91 Ohio St.3d 271, 276, 2001-Ohio-39, syllabus. In interpreting the setoff language now contained in R.C. 3937.18(C), the Supreme Court of Ohio recognized the statutory indication that "a person injured by an underinsured motorist should never be afforded greater coverage than that which would be available had the tortfeasor been uninsured." Littrell at 430, citing Clark at 276. Indeed, R.C. 3937.18(C) expressly provides that UIM coverage "is not and shall not be excess coverage to other applicable liability coverages, and shall only provide the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable to the insured were uninsured at the time of the accident." Accordingly, State Farm argues that R.C. 3937.18(C) mandated the trial court's deduction of amounts that appellants actually received from the settling defendants and that the trial court therefore appropriately deducted those amounts from the jury award when entering judgment.