Kirby v. State, 88-3229
[…] ... [Appellant] has entered into an escalating pattern of criminal behavior ... starting with misdemeanor worthless checks and escalating in the past three (3) years to felony fraudulent activities in regards to 'worthless check kiting' as had been exhibited in this case.

Insofar as this escalating pattern is supported by an evidentiary predicate, it constitutes a permissible reason for departing from the guidelines recommendation. See e.g., Ponder v. State, 530 So.2d 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988); Keys v. State, 500 So.2d 134 (Fla.1986). Section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes, expressly approves an "escalating pattern of criminal conduct" as a permissible reason for departure, noting that it "may be evidenced by a progression from nonviolent to violent crimes or a progression of increasingly violent crimes." While appellant's offenses do not involve violent crimes, we do not construe section 921.001(8) as necessarily requiring a violent progression, as the statutory language indicating that an escalating...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Peters v. State
    • United States