Kirk v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The standard of review for issues concerning jury instructions is limited to a determination whether the instructions, as a whole, fairly and adequately present the issues and state the law. When the instructions, taken as a whole, do not mislead or prejudice a party, an erroneous instruction does not constitute reversible error.

Vendelin v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 140 Idaho 416, 432, 95 P.3d 34, 50 (2004)(internal citations omitted).

III. THE KIRKS WAIVED OBJECTION TO THE ADMISSION OF SEATBELT EVIDENCE

In 1988 the legislature added Idaho Code § 49-673(8), which states:

The failure to use a safety restraint shall not be considered under any circumstances as evidence of contributory or comparative negligence, nor shall such failure be admissible as evidence in any civil action with regard to negligence.

I.C. § 49-673(8)(2004). This statute codified the common law rule that evidence of seatbelt use or non-use is inadmissible to show contributory negligence or a failure to mitigate damages in an automobile negligence action. Quick v.