Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
[…] To answer that question and to understand the scope and purpose of Code § 8.01–249(4), it is instructive to review first the law in effect in 1985 when the General Assembly enacted subsection 4. Prior to 1985, two distinct, relevant principles existed in the Commonwealth with respect to personal injury actions based on exposure to asbestos. First, the accrual of a cause of action for such injury was governed by Code § 8.01–230, which at that time provided: “In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person.” 2 FormerCode § 8.01–230 (Repl. vol. 1984) (emphasis added).