Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
[…] Id. at 959, 275 S.E.2d at 905. That determination, however, was not tantamount to employing a “discovery rule, which triggers the running of the statute only when the injury is discovered or should have been discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Id. As the Court recognized, the adoption of such a rule was a decision for the General Assembly to make. Id. at 959, 275 S.E.2d at 905–06.

In 1985, the General Assembly did just that by adding subsection 4 to Code § 8.01–249, which contains exceptions to the accrual rule set forth in Code § 8.01–230 for certain causes of action. 1985 Acts ch. 459. Code § 8.01–249(4) states:

The cause of action in the actions herein listed shall be deemed to accrue as follows:

....

4. In actions for injury to the person resulting from exposure to asbestos or products containing asbestos, when a diagnosis of asbestosis, interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma, or other disabling asbestos-related injury or disease is first communicated to the person or his agent by a physician. However, no such action may be brought more than two years after the death of such person[.]

With the enactment of subsection 4, the question asked in Locke, when was a plaintiff hurt by exposure to asbestos, was no longer relevant to determining the accrual date of that particular cause of action. Instead, the cause of action accrued, and thus the statute of limitations began to run, when a physician first communicated a diagnosis of one of the specified diseases or of another “disabling asbestos-related injury or disease” to a plaintiff. Id.

The second pertinent principle that existed in 1985 when the General Assembly added subsection 4 to Code § 8.01–249 was the common law indivisible cause of action rule.