Kitchen v. K-Mart Corp.
[…] BANKSTON

In Bankston, a social host served alcohol to a minor, who, while intoxicated, drove away and collided with a vehicle driven by the plaintiffs. 507 So.2d at 1386. The plaintiffs sued the social host, alleging a violation of section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1983). Section 768.125 states:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Merrill v. Navegar, Inc.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 29 Septiembre 1999
    ...precautions"]; see also, James, Statutory Standards and Negligence in Accident Cases (1950) 11 La.