Kitchen v. State
[…] The court gave the same 348 days of jail credit, plus "ALL DOC CREDIT."

In this motion to correct a sentencing error, Kitchen claims he was entitled to 769 days of jail time credit, maintaining that the trial court did not grant him jail credit for time spent in county jail from September 27, 2000, through May 21, 2001, pending resolution of his postconviction relief motion and his resentencing. Some of the time claimed includes time spent in county jail after resentencing but prior to his transfer to the Department of Corrections.

Section 921.161, Florida Statutes,1 provides as follows:

(1) A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

(2) In addition to other credits, a person sentenced to imprisonment in custody of the Department of Corrections shall receive credit on her or his sentence for all time spent between sentencing and being placed in custody of the department.

(Emphasis added). The statute requires the trial court to determine and give credit for all time spent in county jail prior to sentencing and for the Department to calculate the time after sentencing, including time in the county jail after sentencing.