Klajic v. Castaic Lake Water Agency
[…] Castaic Lake Water Agency (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 987, 991, 109 Cal. Rptr.2d 454, hereinafter Klajic I.) The Agency operates in the Santa Clarita Valley in Los Angeles County. It provides water to four local water utilities, including the Santa Clarita Water Company (the Water Company) and the Newhall County Water District.

Beginning in 1999, the Agency commenced efforts to sell water directly to consumers. It did so by relying on section 12944.7, subdivision (b). That statute allows a wholesale water agency to sell water at retail "only pursuant to written contract with . . . a water corporation . . . subject to regulation by the Public Utilities Commission [PUC] and serving water at retail within the area in which the consumer is located."3 (12944.7, subd. (b).) Accordingly, the Agency entered into a transaction with the Water Company. (Klajic I, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at pp. 991-992, 109 Cal.Rptr.2d 454.)