Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Nat'l Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin.
[…] ESA § 3(19), 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19) ; see Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 704, 115 S.Ct. 2407, 132 L.Ed.2d 597 (1995) (Congress intended ‘take’ to apply broadly to cover indirect as well as purposeful actions.”). The regulations further define the term “harass” as an “intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The regulations define “harm” as “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id.

There is an exception to the ESA's § 9 prohibition on taking.