Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Nat'l Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin.
[…] Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id.

There is an exception to the ESA's § 9 prohibition on taking. Section 10 of the ESA gives wildlife Services the discretion to issue a permit that allows a private individual to take a species, “if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” ESA § 10(a)(1)(B), 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B).

Before the Services can issue this “incidental take permit,” the permit applicant must submit a “Habitat Conservation Plan.” This Plan must show that “the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of the taking,” and that “the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” ESA § 10(a)(2), 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2).