Klanseck v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America
[…] By affidavit2 defendant states that either plaintiff could be employed immediately "within the ordinary agency department as a special agent." It is the position of plaintiff(s) that as Special Agent he or she would earn less money than as a District Agent. Defendant does not dispute that this is a possibility.

As legal justification for the policy prohibiting two persons who are married to each other from both being District Agents defendant relies on an exemption provision in the Michigan Civil Rights ActM.C.L. § 37.2208; M.S.A. § 3.548(208). Said provision reads as follows:

A person subject to this article may apply to the commission for an exemption on the basis that religion, national origin, age, height, weight, or sex is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business or enterprise. Upon sufficient showing, the commission may grant an exemption to the appropriate section of this article. An employer may have a bona fide occupational qualification on the basis of religion, national origin, sex, age, or marital status, height and weight without obtaining prior exemption from the commission, provided that an employer who does not obtain an exemption shall have the burden of establishing that the qualification is reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business. (Emphasis supplied).

It is the position of defendant that its policy of non-spousal District Agents is "reasonably necessary to the normal operation of its business."