Klein v. Iowa Pub. Info. Bd.
[…] Normally, the Board makes an initial determination as to whether the complaint, "on its face," is within the Board's jurisdiction and "could have merit." Id. § 23.8(1). If that determination is favorable, the Board accepts the complaint and then works with the parties to resolve the complaint informally. See id. § 23.9. If that is unsuccessful, the Board initiates a formal investigation, following which it makes another assessment on jurisdiction and determines whether probable cause exists to believe a violation of law has occurred. See id. § 23.10(1). If so, the Board "shall commence a contested case proceeding under chapter 17A against the respondent." Id. § 23.10(3)(a ).

This case did not take a normal path. The respondents sent letters to the Board seeking dismissal of Klein's complaint.