Klette v. Klette, 1D99-2660.
[…] See Vaughn v. Vaughn, 714 So.2d 632, 633-34 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998)(applying a harmless error analysis to trial court's failure to make findings in support of unequal division of marital assets). We reached the result in Vaughn knowing that the equitable distribution statute requires "specific written findings" as to various aspects concerning identification and distribution of marital assets. See § 61.075(3)(a)-(d), Fla. Stat. (1993). We see no reason why an appellate court should not conduct a similar analysis of an award of alimony pursuant to section 61.08, Florida Statutes, which contains a similar requirement.

Section 59.041, Florida Statutes, the harmless error statute directs:

No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Moecker v. Antoine
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • March 13, 2003
    ...party to demonstrate a basis in the record for overturning the presumptively correct decision of the trial court. See Klette v.