Klinksiek v. Klinksiek
[…] Father contends that the district court's determination was based on a misinterpretation of the applicable statute. We agree.

{7} "In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in this section shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support." NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1(A) (1995). To determine the "rebuttable presumption" of the child support due, the district court must first determine the gross income of both parents. Section 40-4-11.1(K). "Gross income" means "income from any source," Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2), and rent is specifically included: "[F]or income from . . . rent . . . `gross income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce such income, but ordinary and necessary expenses do not include expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for purposes of calculating child support." Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2)(b). Pursuant to the plain language of Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2)(b), the rent payments Mother received constitute "gross receipts" in calculating her "gross income."