Kloppenburg v. Queen Size Shoes, Inc., 67486
[…] She denied having any dizzy spells and stated she had no prior health problems, but was in good health at the time. Mrs. Kloppenburg denied that her leg had ever given out on her before for any reason.

Dr. Cunningham, who treated Mrs. Kloppenburg at the emergency room, testified that she told him upon admission that her leg had "gone to sleep." The doctor opined that her leg could not support her because "she had compromised the circulation to her left lower extremity by the position her leg was in."

Section 287.120, RSMo Cum.Supp.1986 provides in pertinent part:

Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection
    • United States
    • Missouri Supreme Court
    • December 9, 2003
    ...Const. Co., 804 S.W.2d 743 (Mo. banc 1991); Johnson v.