Kloss v. Honeywell, Inc.
[…] In short, though the necessity for definiteness may compel the court to find the language used is too uncertain to be given any reasonable effect, when the parties' language and conduct evidences an intention to contract, and there is some reasonable means for giving an appropriate remedy, the court will strain to implement their intent. Thus, if a promise indefinite as to price is capable of being made certain by an objective standard through extrinsic facts, it will be enforced.

(Footnotes omitted). 1 S. Williston, Contracts § 4:22, at 507-09, 518-520 (4th ed. 1992).

RCW 4.16.040(1) applies a limitations period of 6 years to "[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." (Emphasis added). This language is very broad in its scope and